Amal Jyothi College of Engineering


Amal Jyothi Driving Academy

Smile while you drive

Road safety is a key concern area for both the Government and the people on Indian roads. Safe driving today requires a higher level of confidence, competence and maturity, given the poor traffic planning, increasing number of vehicles, lack of professionalism in driving and untrained drivers on road. In a bid to address these issues, Department of Automobile Engineering of Amal Jyothi, has launched Amal Jyothi Driving Academy, an initiative for promoting safe driving under the guidance and full support of Motor Vehicles Department. This Academy not just imparts better driving skills but also tries to inculcate safe driving culture through special theoretical sessions for behavioural training and road sense.

Course contents

  • Traffic signals
  • Vehicle Mechanism
  • Driving discipline
  • How to avoid accidents
  • Tips to improve fuel efficiency
  • Motor Vehicle rules
  • Mind control techniques
  • Do it yourself
    • Tyre replacement
    • Battery maintenance & replacement
    • Daily Maintenance check points
  • Video shows on safe driving
  • Group discussions
  • Practical Driving through different Road and traffic conditions
  • What to do, if met with accident
  • First Aid Facilities
  • Specially equipped class room with all modern teaching equipments like LCD Projector & computer
  • Video Demonstrations
  • Sign boards and Display boards
  • Cut sections of engine, gear box, steering control etc.
  • Simulation panels
  • Driving range for practical driving with all the requirements for test driving
  • Different vehicles

Contact details

Mr. J.P. AJITHKUMAR
Asst. Professor, Dept. of AUE
Mob: + 91 9995211016
Tel: + 91 4828-305627

 

Mr. JERRY ROBERT
Lab Assistant, Dept. of AU
Mob: + 91 9496039369

List of successful Trainees

Faculty and Staff

Sl. No. Name Designation
1 VIDYA M NAIR FACULTY
2 SARIN BABY FACULTY
3 SNEHA SUSAN ABRAHAM FACULTY
4 DARU ANNA THOMAS FACULTY
5 SREEJA C FACULTY
6 JIJI FACULTY
7 ASHJI S RAJ FACULTY
8 TINTU MARY CYRIL FACULTY
9 LINU TESS ANTONY FACULTY
10 MURALEEDHARAN FACULTY
11 PRASEEDA B NAIR FACULTY
12 JAYAKRISHNA FACULTY
13 THOMAS ABRAHAM STAFF
14 RONY Y ROY STAFF
15 JOBIN THOMAS STAFF
16 Sr. JOSNA HOLYCROSS
17 Sr. NORA HOLYCROSS
18 DOMINIC JOSEPH PDSBiotech

Automobile Engineering

Sl. No. Name Class
1 DENNIS THOMAS S12 AUE
2 JISHNU JOTHISH S1S2 AUE

Civil Engineering

Sl. No. Name Class
1 GINO THAYYIL GEORGE S1S2 CE
2 JEENU MATHAI S8 CIVIL
3 ROSE MARY XAVIER S7 CIVIL
4 SHILPA BRIDGET ANTONY S1S2 CE B
5 JERRY JOSE P S8 CE
6 JILFA NAZAR S8 CE
7 TOM J K S12 CE
8 ANJU MATHEW S4 CIVIL
9 DAVIN PAUL DETY S1S2 CE
10 SHILPA ANAND S8 CE
11 CHARLES C SEBASTIAN S3 CE

Computer Science and Engineering

Sl. No. Name Class
1 OSHINE JOSEPH S12 CSE B
2 ALEENA ROY S12 CSE A
3 SHINTUMOL THOMAS S12 CSE B
4 MEGHA MARIA MATHEW S12 CSE B
5 JUBIL T SUNNY S6 CSE
6 BETSY JOHN S12 CSE
7 MARIA THOMAS THARIAN S3 CSE
8 ALINT ELEZEBETH DENNY S3 CSE
9 RESHMA BABY PETER S3 CSE
10 JOE N SABU S12 CSE
11 SANIAH ELZA MATHEW S4 CSE B
12 ALLEN M MATHEW S3 CSE
13 SADHIKA S S5 CSE
14 SELIN C OOMMEN S5 CSE
15 NITIN THANKACHAN S1 CSE B

Metallurgy

Sl. No. Name Class
1 ATHEENA JITHU RAJ S12 MET
2 AMAL LUKE MATHEW S12 MET

M. Tech

Sl. No. Name Class
1 GLORIYA MATHEW S4 M.Tech

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Sl. No. Name Class
1 RANITHA ANNA GEORGE S5 ECE B
2 REENU P THOMAS S8 ECE B
3 NOVIE ANNE GEORGE S8 ECE B
4 MERIN ELIZABETH SAJI S4 ECE B
5 KRIPA ANTONY S4 ECE B
6 SHRUTI RAJAN BABU S8 ECE B
7 TISA THOMAS S5 ECE B
8 BLESSY ROSE JOSEPH S5 ECE A
9 SHYNO MARY ALEXANDER S1S2 ECE
10 SANDRA ELIZABETH SALIM S5 ECE B
11 RESMA ANNIE JOHNSON S5 ECE B
12 ADONA ANTONY S12 ECE A
16 ROSHINY THOMAS S12 ECE B
17 SONA OUJS S12 ECE B
18 CHRISTY MATHEW PHILIP S12 ECE A
19 ANCY EPHREM S6 ECE A
20 FEBIN ROSE PAULSON S6 ECE A
21 GURULAKSHANA G S S6 ECE A
22 ELIZABETH JOSEPH S6 ECE A
23 ELIZHABATH JOSEPH.P S6 ECE A
24 CHRISTINA GEORGE LOPEZ S6 ECE
25 TIBIN THOMAS S12 ECE
26 VINEETH  (ONLY H) S3 ECE
27 DANY TOM JOE S12 ECE A
28 CARMAL MARY JOSE S12 ECE
29 ANN MARY ANTONY S3 ECE
30 BINILA TREESA BABU S3 ECE

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

Sl. No. Name Class
1 ANN MARY MICHAEL S1S2 EEE
2 BENCY ANN VARGHESE S1S2 EEE
3 JISHA JOLLY JACOB S3 EEE

MCA

Sl. No. Name Class
1 HIMA PHILIP S1 MCA
2 PRITTY M S1 MCA

Information Technology

Sl. No. Name Class
1 RINNU MARIA THOMAS S1S2 IT
2 VIDHYA RAVIKUMAR S1S2 IT
3 BRAINY BENNY S6 IT

Mechanical Engineering

Sl. No. Name Class
1 DIJO K JOSE S12 ME A
2 JESWIN JOSE S12 ME A
3 SNERY SAMUEL S12 ME
4 SACHIN JOSE S12 ME
5 CHRISTY GEORGE JOHN S12 ME A
6 ADITYA T AJITH S12 ME
7 VAISHAK  M  V S12 ME
9 JOHNU JOHNSON S12 ME B